20. Eleanor Friedberger – Personal Record
Eleanor Friedberger brings to her solo work just the right
amount of weirdness from her long-time band, The Fiery Furnaces. Personal
Record is the follow-up to 2011’s excellent solo debut Last Summer. Friedberger’s
songs are finely crafted pop tunes, populated with characters that spring to
life. Much like a collection of short
stories, Personal Record gradually
reveals themes of self-introspection and –discovery across its 12 songs. This one was on heavy rotation all summer for
me.
Check out: “Stare at
the Sun”
19. Julia Holter – Loud
City Song
The latest concept album from Julia Holter is the immersive Loud City Song. This is a strange album that feels cold at
first, almost scared to welcome the listener into its peculiar, paranoid
world. But the intricacy of the
compositions sometimes belies the manic energy running through Loud City Song. Once you penetrate the surface, there are all
sorts of wonderful moments to uncover. Album
highlight “Horns Surrounding Me” is a great example of the way Holter’s music
packs together disparate elements and lets them cohere into a powerful whole.
Check out: “Horns
Surrounding Me”
18. Atoms for Peace – Amok
When I was a kid, I thought there was nothing better than a
“supergroup.” Just imagine if you could
put Jimi Hendrix, Thelonious Monk, Ringo Starr, and Joni Mitchell in the same
band! I’m not sure when I changed my
mind about this—perhaps when I realized no one would ever be as good as the Traveling Wilburys?—but supergroups
rarely deliver on promised magic. So I
was skeptical when I heard Thom Yorke, Flea, and Nigel Godrich had a new
project called Atoms for Peace.
Then I heard the wonderful Amok. The music here is
groovy, experimental, and most all, fun.
There are odd sounds and lots of rhythmic ticks that propel the songs
forward. Both complex and readily accessible,
we can only hope that guys in Atoms for Peace continue to find ways to make
music together.
Check out: “Ingenue”
17. Boards of Canada – Tomorrow’s
Harvest
Tomorrow’s Harvest
was the first release from Boards of Canada in seven years. The weight of anticipation from BoC’s devoted
fanbase threatened to crush the life out of the album before a single note was
heard, but fortunately, Tomorrow’s
Harvest delivered. This dense
electronic album churns along through mid-tempo grooves. Highlights, such as “Reach for the Dead” and “Cold
Earth,” are like the soundtrack to an ill-fated trip to the South Pole. Yes, this still sounds like Boards of Canada,
but it also shows that there are still new directions for them to explore. With luck, we won’t have to wait another
seven years for their next release.
Check out: “Cold Earth”
16. The Knife – Shaking
the Habitual
I’ll be honest, I wasn’t quite sure what to do with Shaking the Habitual at first. It’s an aggressive, unsettling album, both in
its musical form and lyrical content.
Choppy synth tracks, like opener “A Tooth for an Eye” and “Without You
My Life Would Be Boring,” are set next to expansive drones like the 19-minute
“Old Dreams Waiting to Be Realized” and the 10-minute “Fracking Fluid
Injection.” And then there’s album
centerpiece “Full of Fire,” a full-on assault of sounds that is genuinely
disconcerting, in which singer Karin Dreijer Andersson sneers through her
lines, her voice warped electronically.
So why do I keep listening to this album? I can’t look away, and that’s the genius
here. The Knife grabs a hold of you and
demands your attention. I’m not sure I’d
call this a fun album (I think the Knife would be disappointed if I did), but
there are few albums that came out in 2013 that are more challenging and interesting
than Shaking the Habitual.
Check out: “Full of Fire” but be warned, don’t watch this at work. Also, it’s weird. You’ve been warned.
15. James Blake – Overgrown
Do we still care about fitting artists into specific
genres? Because if we do, we’re gonna
have a problem with James Blake. He’s an
electronic producer and a pop singer.
His music draws from R&B, hip-hop, and dubstep. There are feverish electronic flourishes
surrounding soulfully earnest vocals.
RZA even makes an appearance on Blake’s latest release, Overgrown. Blake excels at taking these many influences
and reinterpreting them, producing a sound that is unmistakably his own. On top of it all, there’s “Retrograde,” which
is easily one of my favorite tracks of the year.
Check out: “Retrograde”
14. Sky Ferreira – Night
Time, My Time
As I mentioned in my previous post, sometimes the
conversation around artists is not always “all
about the music.” Here’s another
easy example: Sky Ferreira. You can talk
about her arrest (her boyfriend had a bunch of heroin on him), or you can talk
about her socialite image. Or you can
talk about that album cover (Google at your own risk). But why get hung up on that messy stuff, when
you’ve got power pop songs like “24 Hours,” “I Blame Myself,” and “Heavy Metal
Heart”? Night Time, My Time is an open, assured album that burrows into
your brain and asks to be replayed over and over. It’s a testament to the quality of these
songs that they rise above the rest of the noise enveloping Ferreira.
Check out: “Heavy
Metal Heart”
13. Lorde – Pure
Heroine
I hate to say it, but… “You totally have to check out her
whole album. ‘Royals’ isn’t even the
best song.” Lorde brought the freshest,
most unique new voice to the pop landscape this year. If I had first heard Pure Heroine in a vacuum, I would have predicted that Lorde would
become a cult favorite, maybe play Pitchfork fest next summer. She positions herself as an outsider, and her
music is often sparsely arranged and not (seemingly) made for Top-40 radio
(assuming that’s still a real thing). And yet here she is, dominating the pop
charts with her quirky, irresistible sounds.
Why? Perhaps because the music is
just that good.
Check out: “White
Teeth Teens”
12. Burial – Rival
Dealer
It’s becoming a yearly tradition: Burial quietly releases
new music in mid-December, and in the process screws up everyone’s year-end
list. Not that I’m complaining. Burial hasn’t released a full-length album
since 2007’s landmark Untrue, but he
continues to make and release new music that trickles out in EP and single
formats. The Rival Dealer EP is three songs and 28 minutes of transcendent,
atmospheric, emotional music.
The title track is probably the most Burial-sounding
track. “Hiders” and “Come Down to Us”
are as accessible as Burial has ever been (keeping in mind that “Come Down to
Us” is a full 13 minutes long). The vocals
are still clipped and manipulated, but the lyrics are also given space here,
and as a result, this is as personal as Burial’s music has ever been. This would probably be a top-ten release if
it were a full length.
Check out: “Hiders”
11. The National – Trouble
Will Find Me
The National have a sound, that much is true. You know who you’re listening to from the
opening notes of Trouble Will Find Me:
mid-tempo grooves, somber melodies, obtuse but penetrating lyrics sung in that
unmistakable baritone voice. But why
should that be a criticism? Trouble Will Find Me shows that the
National is still finding new ways to bring life to their music.
There are instant classics in “I Should Live In Salt,”
“Demons,” and “Don’t Swallow the Cap,” among others. My favorite track is “Pink Rabbits,” a
typically slow-burning and devastating National song—I can’t think of another
band that could pull this one off. Trouble Will Find Me continues a
stunning run of albums for the National.
No comments:
Post a Comment